Programme

List of posters download here (PDF)

 

May 20th, 2024 (Monday)

    Arrival, accommodation
16:00 – 19:00   Registration
19:00   Dinner

 

May 21th, 2024 (Tuesday)

09:00   Ondrej Baszczyňski, Eva Benešová, Ondřej Vaněk
Official Opening
09:15 – 09:30 Organic Chemistry & Catalysis Daniel Bím
PHOTOCHEMISTRY AND PHOTOPHYSICS OF NICKEL(II)-BIPYRIDINE ARYL HALIDE COMPLEXES
09:30 – 09:45 Organic Chemistry & Catalysis Marina Degač
SYNTHESIS OF DIAZAHELICENES BY USING DOUBLE SCHMIDT REARRANGEMENT
09:45 – 10:00 Organic Chemistry & Catalysis Lea Hegedűsová
NAPTHOYL-BENZOTHIAZOLE BASED HYDRAZONE PHOTOSWITCHES
10:00 – 10:15 Organic Chemistry & Catalysis Daniel Chrenko
JULIA-KNOCIENSKI-LIKE CONNECTIVE C-C AND C=C BOND-FORMING REACTION AND ITS APPLICATION
10:15 – 10:45   Break
10:45 – 11:00 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Matea Brezak
DEVELOPING SPECIALIZED MOUNTING SYSTEM FOR LONGITUDINAL LIVE CELL IMAGING WITH MULTIVIEW SPIM
11:00 – 11:15 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Jakub Červinka
NEW PHOTOACTIVABLE RUTHENIUM COMPOUND TRIGGERS ONCOSIS IN CANCER CELLS BY DISRUPTING CELLULAR MEMBRANES
11:15 – 11:30 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Matěj Danda
UNVEILING THE IMPACT OF SARS-CoV-2 RdRp MUTATIONS: INSIGHTS INTO PROTEIN STABILITY, ENZYMATIC ACTIVITY, AND DRUG RESPONSE
11:30 – 11:45 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Anna Dorotíková
PROLONGED METHIONINE DEPRIVATION LEADS TO THE UPREGULATION OF GROWTH SIGNALING IN MALIGNANT MELANOMA
11:45 – 13:00   Lunch
13:00 – 13:15 Advanced Analytics and Material Science Hana Brožová
NANOPARTICLE COUNTING FOR THEIR ABSOLUTE QUANTIFICATION AND CHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION
13:15 – 13:30 Advanced Analytics and Material Science Viktória Fedorová
POTENTIAL OF SPIDER SILK PROTEIN-DNA BIOCONJUGATES FOR BINDING BIOLOGICALS
13:00 – 13:45 Advanced Analytics and Material Science Marek Haššo
AUTOMATIC BENCH TOP ELECTROCHEMICAL STATION FOR DEVELOPMENT AND ANALYTICAL APPLICATION OF DOPAMINE AND PARACETAMOL SENSORS
13:45 – 14:00 Advanced Analytics and Material Science Jiří Houšť
MASS SPECTROMETRY-BASED SIDEROPHORE SCREENING OF EMERGING FUNGAL PATHOGENS
14:00 – 14:30   Break
14:30 – 14:45 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Zuzana Matúšová
TRANSCRIPTIONAL PROFILING OF BRAIN ORGANOID MODELS OF GAUCHER DISEASE
14:45 – 15:00 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Matěj Miláček
NOVEL JUVENILE HORMONE RECEPTOR AGONISTS DISRUPT INSECT DEVELOPMENT IN SPECIES-SPECIFIC MANNER
15:00 – 15:15 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Libuše Kratochvílová
EFFECT OF THE PRESENCE OF G-QUADRUPLEX PRONE DNA SEQUENCES ON TRANSCRIPTION INDUCED BY CANCER-RELEVANT P53 TUMOR SUPPRESSOR MUTANTS
15:15 – 15:30 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Natalia Kuprikova
PUSHING THE LIMITS: ENZYMATIC SYNTHESIS OF HEAVILY MODIFIED DNA BEARING FOUR DIFFERENT ANIONIC SUBSTITUENTS AT ALL FOUR NUCLEOBASES
15:30 – 16:00 Merck Life Science Stanislav Kukla
GREENING THE LAB: SCIENCE IN THE AGE OF SUSTAINABILITY
18:00   Dinner
19:00   Social evening

May 22nd, 2024 (Wednesday)

09:00 – 09:15 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Narendra Varma Gottumukkala
KILL ME WHEN YOU CAN ELSE CATCH ME IF YOU CAN: LESSONS FROM CAR-T CELL MEDIATED CD19 ESCAPE IN B CELL MALIGNANCIES
09:15 – 09:30 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Mohd Isar
SMALL DRUG-LIKE MOLECULES TARGETING RNA STRUCTURES
09:30 – 09:45 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Vincent Jongen
CREATING A CUSTOMIZED MICROENVIRONMENT FOR CELL AND ORGANOID DIFFERENTIATION USING MICROFLUIDICS
09:45 – 10:00 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Soňa Kadáková
UNCOVERING MECHANISMS OF ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE DEVELOPMENT THROUGH IPSC-DERIVED CEREBRAL ORGANOIDS
10:00 – 10:15 Nadace Experientia Irena G. Stará
NADACE EXPERIENTIA
10:15 – 10:45   Break
10:45 – 11:00 Organic Chemistry & Catalysis Lucie Wohlrábová
THIOL LABELLING BY IMPROVED METHANETHIOSULFONATE-BASED BODIPY DYES
11:00 – 11:15 Organic Chemistry & Catalysis Jakub Zýka
INHIBITION OF GALECTINS WITH LACTOSYL ANILIDES
11:15 – 11:30 Advanced Analytics and Material Science Zuzana Kalaninová
AMINO ACID PREFERENCES OF POST-PROLINE CLEAVING ENDOPEPTIDASES REVISITED
11:30 – 11:45 Advanced Analytics and Material Science Adéla Pravdová
PITFALLS OF LIPOPROTEIN ANALYSIS: FROM SAMPLE PREPARATION TO DATA PROCESSING
12:00 – 13:00   Lunch
13:00 – 13:45 Plenary Lecture František Švec
MY LOVE AFFAIR: Monoliths
13:45 – 14:00 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Zuzana Lorková
ENVIRONMENTAL FORCES SHAPING BACTERIAL GENOMES
14:00 – 14:15 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Barbora Popelářová
PORINS AS A MEANS TO ENHANCE THE BIOTECHNOLOGICAL POTENTIAL OF BACTERIA
14:15 – 14:45   Break
14:45 – 15:00 Organic Chemistry & Catalysis Žaneta Javorská
NEM METAL-CATALYZED METHOD FOR STRUCTURAL MODIFICATION AT POSITION 10 ON THE CYTOCHALASAN CORE
15:00 – 15:15 Organic Chemistry & Catalysis Kristýna Kellovská
BIFUNCTIONAL REAGENTS FOR SELECTIVE BIOCONJUGATION
15:15 – 15:30 Organic Chemistry & Catalysis Taufiqueahmed Mujawar
A PLATFORM FOR THE SYNTHESIS OF OXIDATION PRODUCTS OF BILIRUBIN
15:30 – 15:45 Organic Chemistry & Catalysis Büşra Buse Tütüncü
SYNERGY VS ANTAGONISM IN O-QUIONE METHIDE PHOTOCHEMISTRY
15:45 – 16:15   Break
16:15 – 16:30 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Petra Pavelková
FOXO TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS IN PATHOGENESIS OF CHRONIC LYMPHOCYTIC LEUKEMIA
16:30 – 16:45 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Andrea Rousová
TPM2.3 IN OSTEOSARCOMA GROWTH AND METASTASIS
16:45 – 17:00 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Miriam Satková
VISUALIZATION OF THE SORLA PROTEIN MUTATIONS IN THE ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE DEVELOPMENT
17:00 – 17:10 Biotech Josef Uskoba
PROTEIN INTERACTIONS IN COMPLEX MATRICES – USE OF FLOW INDUCED DISPERSION ANALYSIS FOR BINDING CHARACTERIZATION
18:30   Dinner
19:30 – 21:00   Poster session

May 23th, 2024 (Thursday)

09:30 – 09:45 Advanced Analytics and Material Science Simona Sedláčková
PEPTIDE HYDROGEN-DEFICIENT RADICAL ANIONS FORMATION IN SOFT X-RAY ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE PHOTOIONIZATION MASS SPECTROMETRY
09:45 – 10:00 Advanced Analytics and Material Science Marie Tomanová
PREPARATION AND OPTIMIZATION OF MOF AND SILICONE POLYMER COMPOSITE FOR SAFE MEDICAL MATERIAL
10:00 – 10:15 Advanced Analytics and Material Science Naina Verma
THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN ALTERNATIVE DRUG FOR STROKE TREATMENT USING STRUCTURAL PROTEOMICS
10:15 – 10:30 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Tereza Souralová
TRUNCATED VITRONECTIN WITH E-CADHERIN ENABLES THE XENO-FREE DERIVATION OF HUMAN EMBRYONIC STEM CELLS
10:30 – 10:45 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Andrea Vetráková
BACTERIAL ENDOSPORES DISPLAYING RBD DOMAIN OF SARS-COV-2 SPIKE PROTEIN
10:45 – 11:05   Break
11:05 – 11:20 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Monika Vlachová
DYSREGULATED MICRORNA EXPRESSION IN SELECTED MONOCLONAL GAMMOPATHIES
11:20 – 11:35 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Eliška Zgarbová
iPSC-DERIVED HUMAN INTESTINAL ORGANOIDS: A NEW PERSONALIZED MODEL TO STUDY IBD AND INTESTINAL FIBROSIS
11:35 – 11:50 Bioscience & Molecular Biology Lucie Pražáková
NOVEL INSIGHTS IN THE ELECTROCHEMICAL OXIDATION OF PHARMACEUTICALS
11:50 – 12:15   Lukáš Mikulů
What they didn't tell you about working in a company during your studies and you were afraid to ask
12:15 – 13:15   Lunch
13:45   Closing – WINNERS ANNOUNCEMENT

 

 

 

Congress Business Travel, spol. s r. o. Lidická 43/66, 150 00 Praha 5
interdisciplinarymeeting@cbttravel.cz, Phone: 224 942 575, 723 035 367, Fax: 224 942 550